Twilight Race start times - 31 January

details

posted on
Wed 31 Jan 2018
posted by
WSC Sailing Office

options

Being the 5th Wednesday of the month, the pursuit race of January 31st will be a pursuit start (sternchaser).

Warning signal will be at 1625 Hrs.  The first boats away will start at 1630 Hrs, with the fleet following at 1 minute intervals.

Each boat shall sail their normal twilight course 1, as detailed in the 2018 Off Shore Sailing Guide.

Boats will be notified by VHF Ch 73 of their pending start, as soon as possible after the previous start.  Each start time will be accompanied by a sound signal

Note:  No spinnakers or extras

Starting times are as follows, or download the full list from the menu on the right.

 









Starting Times for Wednesday Twilight Race Pursuit Start 31-Jan-18  
            Starting   
            Time  
            After Start
            Scratch Boat Time
Sail No Boat Name Class First Name Last Name     16:30:00
SUE Suzanne Marie Div 3 (Keelboat) David Wintour   0:00:00 16:30:00
HY135 Haywire Div 2 (Keelboat) Brett Young   0:00:00 16:30:00
633 Dehler Magic Div 2 (Keelboat) Charlie  Preen   0:01:00 16:31:00
W407 Twister Div 2 (Keelboat) Kevin Fogarty   0:01:00 16:31:00
W440 Riff Raff Div 3 (Keelboat) Dan White   0:03:00 16:33:00
IMG Imagine Div 3 (Keelboat) George  Canfield   0:03:00 16:33:00
W4 Victorious   Scott Millar   0:03:00 16:33:00
RP36 Treasure 8 Div 2 (Keelboat) Rob Davis   0:03:00 16:33:00
771 QMS Div 2 (Keelboat) John Galloway   0:03:00 16:33:00
C1323 Aquatarius Div 3 (Keelboat) Tom Parker   0:04:00 16:34:00
W1320 Cheetah Div 1 (Multihull) Steve Halter   0:04:00 16:34:00
7548 Overdrive Div 1 (Multihull) Rupert  King   0:05:00 16:35:00
4054 Pacific Phoenix Div 3 (Keelboat) Alan Sneddon   0:06:00 16:36:00
202 Reignition Div 2 (Keelboat) Charles Wallis   0:06:00 16:36:00
W1010 Wild Thing Div 1 (Multihull) Keith Roberts   0:07:00 16:37:00
SA142 Rossgo Div 3 (Keelboat) Greg Hammon   0:08:00 16:38:00
M3401 Island Time Div 3 (Keelboat) Helen Henderson   0:10:00 16:40:00
90878 Shadowfax Div 1 (Multihull) Miles Wood   0:10:00 16:40:00
808 Lady Katherine Div 3 (Keelboat) Gary Hughes   0:11:00 16:41:00
75 Masquerade Div 3 (Keelboat) Tom Vujasinovic   0:11:00 16:41:00
W1 Anthea Div 3 (Keelboat) Dewi Hughes   0:11:00 16:41:00
W13 Sardine Div 3 (Keelboat) Brent Winter   0:11:00 16:41:00
8041 Lorna Rose Too Div 3 (Keelboat) Pete Mitchelson   0:12:00 16:42:00
BFC55 Barefoot Div 1 (Multihull) Warren Innes   0:12:00 16:42:00
6007 Infarrction Div 3 (Keelboat) Carol&Paul Roberts   0:12:00 16:42:00
OZ2 G'Nome Div 1 (Multihull) Terry Archer   0:12:00 16:42:00
8035 Kameruka Div 3 (Keelboat) Mark and Bob Beale   0:13:00 16:43:00
134 High Tide Div 3 (Keelboat) Shannon Hart   0:14:00 16:44:00
7888 Syzygy Div 3 (Keelboat) Errol Goodwin   0:15:00 16:45:00
V2 Ullman Sails Div 1 (Multihull) Paul Mitchell   0:15:00 16:45:00