Great vibe on water at fun race

details

posted on
Wed 17 Sep 2014
posted by
Heidi Walton

options

There was a great vibe on the water for the Whitsunday Sailing Club’s annual Great Whitsunday Fun Race, held on Saturday.

A great mixture of monohulls and multihulls made up the fleet, including a number of offbeach sailors.

With the race focussing on fun and socialising on the water, Whitsunday Sailing Club Commodore Jim Hayes said everyone seemed to enjoy themselves with many dressing up their boat and crew.

See images on Facebook

The overall winner of fun race was Fantasia 2, Andrew Stransky, who had a victorious win over the 30-strong fleet.

Fantasia 2, which is a multihull from Russel Island Yacht Club, also took the multihull divisional winner on the day.

In the monohull fleet (cruising), the winners were Reignition, Charles Wallis, Sky Bird, Terry Winterbottom and Brilliant 2, Julian Smallwood, with Condor, David Molloy taking the winner in the monohull racing division.

Meanwhile, in the monohull under 42 feet division, Anthea, Dewi Hughes, took the win, ahead of Sardine, Brent Winter and High Tide, Shannon Hart, in third.

In the offbeach boats, Eva Lorenz came in first, with Luke Mairs in second place and Shaun O’Regan in third.

Local boats Condor, Anthea and High Tide also teamed up to take the over team winner on the day.

In the presentations, the best themed boat went to La Quilta, Heather Sutton, while the best dressed boat went to Riff Raff, Nikki Abbott, taking it out for the second year in a row.

The best dressed crew went to Sardine, Brent Winter, and the best pirate crew and Miss Figurehead went to the crew on Thylacine, skippered by Greg Mackenzie.

Results

Overall Winners

  1. Fantasia 2, Andrew Stransky
  2. Condor, Dave Molloy
  3. Reignition, Charles Wallis

Division 1 winners – monohulls over 42 feet

Cruising 1A winners

  1. Reignition, Charles Wallis
  2. Sky Bird, Terry Winterbottom
  3. Brilliant ll, Julian Smallwood

Racing 1B winner

  1. Condor, David Molloy

Division 2 – multihulls winners

  1. Fantasia 2, Andrew Stransky

Division 3 – monohulls under 42 feet winners

  1. Anthea, Dewi Hughes
  2. Sardine, Brent Winter
  3. High Tide, Shannon Hart

Off beach winners

  1. Eva Lorenz
  2. Luke Mairs
  3. Shaun O’Regan

Team Trophy
Condor, Anthea, High Tide

 

Photos